The Gist
State Representative, 140th District
Photo of Michael J. Gettis
Michael J. GettisCampaign photo — Friends of Mike Gettis

Michael J. Gettis

Candidate for State Representative, 140th District

Republican

Background

Occupation
Senior structural and civil field inspector (bridge and highway construction)
Lives in
Falls Township
Campaign website
friendsofmikegettis.com

A senior structural and civil field inspector for bridge and highway construction who says he has overseen quality control and safety on projects worth up to $1.5 billion. A 1984 graduate of Bishop Conwell-Egan, he lives in Falls Township.

Report

Photo: Campaign photo — Friends of Mike Gettis

Documented positions

Taxes & budget

  • Calls for a balanced budget passed on time, smaller government and a crackdown on waste and fraud.

    Pennsylvania State Representative District 140 — VOTE411 Voter Guide

    Candidate questionnaire · League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania (VOTE411) · State budget process · onyourballot.vote411.org

    “We need a balanced, responsible budget passed on time without reckless spending.”
    Report
  • Proposes eliminating the state prepared food tax and cutting property taxes.

    Friends of Mike Gettis

    Campaign website · Friends of Mike Gettis · Cut taxes and regulations · friendsofmikegettis.com

    “Will work towards eliminating the prepared food tax and deliver real property tax relief.”
    Report

Public safety

  • Calls for more police funding, ending cashless bail and tougher penalties for repeat offenders.

    About Mike Gettis and Position Statement

    Campaign website · Friends of Mike Gettis · Back the Blue · friendsofmikegettis.com

    “Increase funding for law enforcement, end cashless bail, and impose tougher penalties on repeat offenders.”
    Report

Education

  • Supports expanding education savings accounts and vouchers.

    About Mike Gettis and Position Statement

    Campaign website · Friends of Mike Gettis · School Choice for All · friendsofmikegettis.com

    “Expand Education Savings Accounts (ESAs) and vouchers so parents, not unions, control their children's education.”
    Report

Roads & infrastructure

  • Supports large load tariffs so data centers pay for grid upgrades rather than households.

    Pennsylvania State Representative District 140 — VOTE411 Voter Guide

    Candidate questionnaire · League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania (VOTE411) · Data centers · onyourballot.vote411.org

    “I support large load tariffs so massive energy users cover grid upgrades and do not pass costs onto families.”
    Report
  • Proposes clearing the $13 billion transportation backlog with toll relief rather than new taxes.

    About Mike Gettis and Position Statement

    Campaign website · Friends of Mike Gettis · Fix Our Roads · friendsofmikegettis.com

    “Prioritize the $13 billion transportation backlog with efficient, no-waste projects funded by toll relief, not new taxes”
    Report

Environment & parks

  • Supports Pennsylvania natural gas and opposes Green New Deal policies he says raise costs.

    Friends of Mike Gettis

    Campaign website · Friends of Mike Gettis · Lower your energy bills · friendsofmikegettis.com

    “Support Pennsylvania natural gas and energy jobs. Reject the radical Green New Deal that's driving up costs.”
    Report

Government & transparency

  • Supports requiring voter ID, proof of residency and stronger ballot security, with paper ballots.

    Pennsylvania State Representative District 140 — VOTE411 Voter Guide

    Candidate questionnaire · League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania (VOTE411) · Elections · onyourballot.vote411.org

    “Pennsylvania should require voter ID, proof of residency, and stronger ballot security measures.”
    Report

Other issues in this race

Other candidates in this race addressed these topics. We found no documented position from Michael J. Gettis on them.

  • HousingNo documented position found.
  • Health & human servicesNo documented position found.

All sources (11)

Positions are summarized from the sources listed and are not inferred from party affiliation. Items marked “Provided by” were published by the candidate's verified campaign or party office under our campaign content standards. See something wrong? Use the Report link beside it, or contact us.